Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 26, 2018. Effective: June 26, 2018

 INTRODUCTION
 PURPOSE OF POLICY.
Zero Taboos LLC (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its visitors and users of this Site https://www.stoputiforever.com (the “Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate a commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy.
Zero Taboos LLC is registered at 1015 Fillmore str, San Francisco CA 94115.

Particular areas of the world now require different privacy disclosures, so please read the entire policy to make sure you understand our practices fully.

If You are Located In the EU

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. As a business, we collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1.) Opt-In To a Course: Your name and email.

(2.) Waiting List: Your name and email.

(3.) Transaction: You name, email address, billing information and payment source.

(4.) Submitting comments: Your name or nickname (optional), email address (optional), IP address and question.

(5.) Email list opt-in:Your name and email

(6.) When you browse: Browser user agent string and IP address.

What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1.) Opt-In To Classes: To provide you with information on the course in question and the topic in general.

(2.) Waiting List: To let you know when a course or service opens or is closing.

(3.) Transaction: To process a purchase you make with us.

(4.) Submitting Comments: To allow you to share your thoughts with other readers and answer questions you might have for us.

(5.) Email list opt-in: to allow you receive latest news about UTI via email.

(6.) When you browse: We collect IP address and browser user agent string to protect the site from spam comments and for analytical purposes.

What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting Anastasia Visotsky and/or opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

(1.) Opt-In To A Course: We will ask for your consent first.

(2.) Waiting List:  We will ask for your consent first.

(3.) Transaction: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

(4.) Submitting Comments: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.We also need to protect our comment thread from spam and collecting an IP address allows us to do so.

(5.) Email list opt-in:  We will ask for your consent first.

(6.)When you browse: We collect IP address and browser user agent string to protect the site from spam comments and for analytical purposes.

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact Anastasia Visotsky at  [email protected]toputiforever.com and we will cease the processing of your data under this legal basis.

Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We process and access to the data we collect from you. However, we may use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
  • Customer service communication platform
  • Contest and survey platform
  • Email communication manager
  • Marketing funnel providers
  • Website management services
  • Website design and programming services
  • Website Analytics

These third parties have signed contract with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

This site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you visit this site.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

As of now, we do not destroy personal data at regular intervals but this might change in the future. If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data until the matter has been resolved.

Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.
  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Anastasia Visotsky at [email protected] with your request.

Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact Anastasia Visotsky at [email protected] with your request.

Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints.

You can contact Anastasia Visotsky at [email protected] with your request with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller Representative: Anastasia Visotsky

www.stoputiforever.com

You can also send correspondence by traditional mail to:

1015 Fillmore Str., San Francisco CA 94115 USA

For Our Friends Located In California

  1. Do Not Track Signals.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.

2. California Eraser Law.

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact us to make such a request at [email protected] with your request.

 For All Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

  1. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates.

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In doing so, we will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect. We will notify you about the upcoming changes via email if we have permission to contact you via email (you signed up for one of our email lists or courses and gave you explicit permission).

2. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

3. DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

4. Public Comments.

You may leave comments on any posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

5. Third Party Websites.

The Site contains links to and interfaces with third-party Sites and online platforms. These Sites and online platforms have established their own terms of use and privacy policies. You are encouraged to read those documents as we have no control over their provisions and said documents may differ greatly from our terms and privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

Google and other sites listed below can track you through this Site as we use their services for social media and infrastructure purposes. Google participates in the NIA opt out program. You can visit this link to no longer be tracked by Google and Google properties such as Google Plus. You can also visit the following sites to read their privacy policies and how they track individuals across the web:

Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
YouTube
You can use programs such as Privacy Badger to further control the collection of information regarding you online.

6. Sale of Business

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

7.  WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES COMPANY COLLECT?
(a) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous aggregate “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

(b) COOKIES. We may use “cookies” to store a small piece of data on your computer during your visit to collect information. The cookies are used to gain information on how you use the web, which we try to incorporate into the Site to improve your experience.

(b) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. Your personal information will not be detailed in this aggregate data.

(c) USE OF COOKIES. We use information obtained from cookies to analyze your use of the Site and to make appropriate adjustments.

8. SECURITY
The Site has reasonable security measures in place such as Secure Sockets Layer protocols to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

5. SITE AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL
5.1. THIRD PARTY Sites & Embedded content
The Site contains links to and interfaces with third-party Sites and online platforms. These Sites and online platforms have established their own terms of use and privacy policies. You are encouraged to read those documents as we have no control over their provisions and said documents may differ greatly from our terms and privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


6. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES
6.1. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this Site, please use the contact form for the Site. You can locate it by clicking the “Contact” link in the footer of the Site.

  1. SITE PURPOSE: Information purposes only

All content found on the http://www.stoputiforever.com (Site) including text, images, audio, or other formats were created for informational purposes only.

The materials on this Site reflect the personal opinion of authors and are not intended to diagnose or treat any health condition.

The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or another qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this Site.

This Site is NOT monitored 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Please DO NOT leave a comment if you are seeking medical help.

The comment section of this Site is not to be used for personal medical advice, please seek an advice of a medical professional.

If you choose to post a comment on this Site we do not guarantee any privacy of the information, your comment will be public. If at any time you want to remove your comment from the Site please contact the Site moderator via Contact Us form.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor, go to the emergency department, or call 911 immediately.

Our authors might from time to time recommend or endorse tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Reliance on any information provided on the Site is solely at your own risk.

The Site may contain health- or medical-related materials or discussions regarding sexually explicit disease states. If you find these materials offensive, you may not want to use this site. The Site and its Content are provided on an “as is” basis.